SIU Edwardsville Takes Down Tennessee Tech 58-54

Filed under Game Recap on January 13th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Tennessee Tech 23 31 54 +1.0
  SIU Edwardsville 26 32 58 -1.0
Sat, Jan 12 2013, 07:00 PM CST

Vadalabene Center
Edwardsville, IL
Attendance: 1,642

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, January 12th, SIU Edwardsville topped Tennessee Tech 58-54 in conference play. The Cougars were led by Derian Shaffer, who put up seven points plus five rebounds. Michael Messer had 14 points and added seven rebounds. Jud Dillard registered a double-double for the Golden Eagles on a game-high 29 points and 12 rebounds. The next game will be on Thursday, January 17th when SIU Edwardsville (5-9, 1-3 OVC) heads to Austin Peay (5-12, 1-2 OVC).


TTU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jud Dillard3829122105
BMatt Marseille221060011
CTerrell Barnes26431101
CRyon Riggins7410000
C-Mitchell Hill21022000
D+Javon McKay12021001
D+L. Johnson30621208
-Anthony Morse9020000
-J. Samarrippas10111003
D-Dennis Ogbe16010001
-A. Diressa9010001
SIUE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADerian Shaffer15750020
BMichael Messer351470002
BKris Davis31826102
B-Ray Lester19560001
C+Jerome Jones331340002
C+Mark Yelovich24950103
CReggie Reed28015403
C-Tim Johnson10201101
-Zeke Schneider5000000

SIU Edwardsville Game Notes:
  • The last time SIUE started the season 5-9 was 2011.
  • Michael Messer has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Reggie Reed.
  • The top two rebounders (Michael Messer and Ray Lester) accounted for 40.6% of the rebounds.
  • SIU Edwardsville has recorded fewer free throws made than their opponents for the past 5 games.

Tennessee Tech Game Notes:
  • Jud Dillard recorded a team season high in free throws made with 13, defensive rebounds with 12, and free throws attempted with 16.
  • Tennessee Tech lost and did not cover the spread.
  • This was the 2nd foul out of the season for Javon McKay.
  • Jud Dillard accounted for 31.5% of the team's rebounds.
  • Jud Dillard has led the team in scoring 12 times and in rebounding 12 times in 17 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Tennessee-tech
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...SIU Edwardsville Falls to Tennessee Tech 74-67



Season Preview: SIUE should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ohio Valley Standings

OverallConf
1 Belmont 26-10 14-2
2 Murray State 23-11 13-3
3 EKU 24-10 11-5
4 Morehead State 20-14 10-6
5 Tennessee Tech 17-16 9-7
6 SE 18-14 8-8
7 EIU 11-19 7-9
 7SIUE 11-20 7-9
9 Austin Peay 12-18 6-10
10 JSU 10-21 4-12
10 Tennessee State 5-25 4-12
12 UTM 8-23 3-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#10 Cameron Craig Jr G 6-0 190
#1 Kris Davis Jr G 6-2 190
#5 G. Fiorentinos So F/C 6-10 225
#3 Keaton Jackson Jr F 6-10 205
#4 Tim Johnson Sr G 6-4 200
#25 Ray Lester Sr F 6-6 235
#30 Michael Messer Jr G 6-6 215
#23 Rozell Nunn Jr G/F 6-4 205
#11 A. Okunrinboye Jr G 5-11 180
#15 C. Salecich Sr G 6-3 195
#20 Keaton Scheer Jr G 6-5 188
#32 D. Stewart So G 6-0 195
#2 Maurice Wiltz Jr G 6-2 190